Mini perler beads melting horribly, idk whats happening!! (pics included)

xXOurLadyOfSorrowsXx 4/10/2024 05:26 pm 319

So i recently bought new mini perlers from amazon, NAME BRAND i should metion. I bought them to make little keychains for my bag, everything went well until i ironed it and now it looks all messed up513b39525823e_crying.gif idk what went wrong because my normal size perlers always come out near perfect...those are also name brand beads too!! i used the same ironing technique, same paper, same tape (i use the tape method, yes i poke holes!), and the same iron on the same setting......in fact i havent changed the setting since my intitial adjustment when i bought the thing 3 years ago 513b39525823e_crying.gifits at max temp but if i lower the temperature it just wont melt it seems...it was pretty difficult to get this to melt already.

heres pics of what im talking abt, the fox is the mini perler and absolutely f*cked, and the one below is a fursuit badge i made with regular perlers for comparison on how much worse its turining out than usual...as you can see that one is nice and clean. i prefer "normal" melts where the holes show but for the fox i realized that might not work so i tried to overmelt but at one point it just....STOPPED MELTING???? 513b39528014e_shock.gif you can see the unmelted spot in the 2nd pic. the mini/fox about as thin as a literal US quarter atp (and even thinner in some spots!) and if i iron it any more itll turn into a napkin and fly away with the wind 513b395299300_wacko.gif

Untitled457_20240410195411.png?ex=66299bf8&is=661726f8&hm=cdd7a33030ef97f10a49629bad33ce970434ddcac1d3ff3f8ae61a52b327b053&=

Untitled458_20240410195430.png?ex=66299bf8&is=661726f8&hm=e2658a024056d50e069b22d8f7317df0bce212ede186050a85d99f0fbd72647c&=

No i am not joking about it being as thin as a quarter btw 513b39525823e_crying.gif

Untitled459_20240410200633.png?ex=66299ea9&is=661729a9&hm=4baabfda25feb6bfbcbb0ffe20bd10563370b2a5dae44ef851d46c0376ae12ed&=

normal size fursuit badge for melt comparison:

Untitled455_20240410195254.png?ex=66299bf8&is=661726f8&hm=2b6a3b3bef2c5ba76f16d28ebff808322ba2bfb24734971cb7a61a7c8b8582bd&=

IMG_5546.png?ex=66299bf8&is=661726f8&hm=5dc23a2807de2bc5ad35cfef4951b2d1b6cbb0103a74d993c9c55b646a994492&=

HELP ME PLEASE 513b39525823e_crying.gif ive got to remake this one and then make like 3 others but dont wanna waste beads on garbage results......hhhnnnngggg 633f1744401f6_tbh.gif

1 Replies

Sorry, you are unable to reply. If the thread is still open, you might have been blocked from commenting due to spam or abuse, or we might not have been able to verify that you are a real account. Try updating your profile and interacting more on the site. There are greater restrictions on forum comments due to spam. Spam comments will still not be published, even for verified accounts
Please log in to comment
Apr 11, 2024 4:35 am

yeah ihave this problem too but I don't seem to mind it!!

here's what I made